Program

The schedule is as follow:

07:30 Registration Desk (Check-in)

08:30 Opening in the Auditorium (800 seats)

09:00-09:50 “Google Summer of Code, Open Source, and Education

by Carol Smith (Open source programs Manager at Google)

09:50-10:10 “Linux Kernel Security

by Sirine Tlili (Open Source Software Unit Chief at Ministry of Communication Technologies)

10:10-10:30Open Cloud Computing

by Zied Ben Salem (Alpha Engineering Manager)

10:30-10:50 “How Innovate using the OpenStack Cloud Software”

by Mahdi Njim (DISYCS LLC Manager)

10:50-11:10 Coffee Break & Booths (IEEE, TunAndroid, Ubuntu-tn, SecuriNets, CLL, INSAT Android club, & Open Source ENSI Club)

11:10-11:30 “Wikipedia, Education, and GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums)!

by Habib M’henni (Wikipedia Tunisia) and Wael Ghabara (Wikipedia Tunisia)

11:30-11:50 “Economic Model behind OpenErp

by Hassen Dhrif (General Manager at Open vision)

11:50-12:10 “Free Software for Open, Participative, and Collaborative Science

by Karim Chine (Cloud Era Ltd Manager)

12:10-12:30 “The seven deadly sins of Object-relational mapping (ORM), Java Enterprise Edition

by Taha Ben Salah (Expert, ENISo)

12:30-14:00 Free time for lunch

14:00-16:30 Parallel sessions:

    • Auditorium (800 seats):
      • Google Android Open Source Project” by Amine Belhassine & Bassem Kassis, Mohamed Taher Zwawa (Android club at INSAT), 25″
      • What’s Google Student Ambassador Program?” by Wicem Zrelly, GSA at ENSI, 15″
      • How contribute to Wikipedia project” by Habib M’henni and Wael Ghabara (Wikipedia Tunisia),   25″
      • Open Web Application Security Project” by Semeh Arbi (OWASP Tunisia Chapter), 15″
      • SecuriNets Presentation” by Nejmeddine Mefteh (SecuriNets INSAT), 5″
      • Antivirus Made in Tunisia” by Ghassen Hamdi (SecuriNets at INSAT), 15″
      • CLL Presentation” by Safa Zakhama (CLL at FST), 5″
      • Corporate network and security enhancement” by Ahmed Bessifi (CLL at FST), 15″
      • How to Develop Program/Virus” by Slim Chtourou (Multimedia Club at ENIS), 20″
      • Linux USB Commanding Kit (LUCK)” by Issam Amouri (Communication and Networks club at ENIG), 10″
    • Room 1 (100 seats):
      • Ubuntu workshop” by Anis El Acheche (Ubuntu-tn, Apptiv-IT)
    • Room 2 (50 seats):
      • Open Hardware Raspberry Pi” by Mohammed Said Mezghanni (Open Source ENSI Club), 30″
      • Open Hardware/Software – Arduino” by Mohamed Halloul (Digi-Freaks), and Ghayeth Mkhinini (Smart Projects at ISSAT Sousse), Rami Herrira (Smart Projects at ISSAT Sousse), and Mohamed Abaied (Smart Projects at ISSAT Sousse), 120″
    • Room 3 (50 seats):
      • 2012 Graduation Celebration for IEEE student members – STEP Event” by Habib M. Kammoun (IEEE GOLD Tunisia AG). A special registration is required for IEEE student members graduated this year <link>.

 

16:30-17:00 Awards & Closing Session (Auditorium)

 

Note: Electronic Certification of Attendance will be sent after the day by email.

Comments are closed.